Tuesday
May232017

Racing Roundup

Chiswick

Raced at the end of April, an early start to the regatta season with six wins, in WJ14, WJ15, J15 and Masters E 2x, WJ15 4x+ and J18 2x.

Borne at Chiswick Bridge

A week later, another clutch of wins on home water: WJ16 1x, WJ17 12x, WJ17 2x, WJ15 4x+, WJ16 4x, WIM3 4+, WMasters F 2x, Masters D/E 2x and Masters F/G 2x.

Ghent

Racing over two days in Belgium, the Senior squads returned with five gold medals, seven silvers and three bronzes.

Saturday

  • Gold WJ 2x
  • Silver Lwt 2x, W4-, W4x
  • Bronze 2x, W2x, W4-

Sunday

  • Gold WLwt 1x, W2x, W4x, 4-
  • Silver Lwt 1x, Lwt 2x, W4-, W4x

Munich International DRV Regatta

Laurence represeted Great Britain, with wins in the J2x and J4x - a tremendous start for Laurence in seeking international selection.

Thursday
Apr272017

Junior Inter-Regional Regatta

Six TSS crew were selected to represent the Thames London region at the Junior Inter-Regional Regatta, held at Nottingham and raced over 1500 metres. The club also provided half of the J16 eight after the selected crew withdrew in the week before the regatta.

All performed very well, with three gold medals, one silver and one bronze, and their accrued points securing all three Victores Ludorum.

The J15 coxed quad of Julius, Will and Dylan, sculling with Hal from Walton and coxed by Ella, claiming the first gold, quickly going out to a length's lead in the final and winning by five seconds.

Next up were the J16 quad of Milo, Alex, Sam and Albie, splendidly dressed in yellow leggings - something of a J16 tradition - and confidently sculling through the field in their final to again win by around five seconds.

The J14 2x of Dylan and Albie sculled very well in their first multi-lane regatta, showing the experience they have gained locally over the last couple of years, to win by eight seconds. Albie also won silver in the J14 single earlier in the day.

The Junior Women won bronze in the WJ16 coxless four, and there were fourth-place finishes in the final of WJ16 singles and the J16 eight.

Click here for full results

Monday
Apr242017

Row for Parkinson's

A flotilla of the club's masters made the twenty-kilometre round trip from the club to Teddington Lock in singles, doubles, quads and a coxless four, raising more than two thousand pounds for Parkinson's UK.

https://www.justgiving.com/fundraising/rowforparkinsons

Friday
Apr212017

Head of the Dart

David Best reports on an eventful trip to Devon.

Click to read more ...

Friday
Apr212017

Vesta Veterans' Head

The club's masters crews - and composites - raced on an upstream course from 'just downstream of Hammersmith Bridge to just upriver of Chiswick Bridge', with four boats finishing in the top hundred, and three wins.

Top finishers were the Women's Masters B composite with Molesey and Quintin who won their category and finished 34th overall. The Masters G pennant went to the TSS/Tyne composite who were 47th, and the Women's F to the TSS/Barnes Bridge Ladies/Thames/Mortlake/Upper Thames/Fredensborg crew that were 141st.

In Masters E, the all-TSS boat were 93rd, just pipping the TSS/Tyne boat (95th). A composite with Cygnet in G were 189th. The Masters Women's D boat was 201st, and the Women's F composite with Walbrook and Armida of Italy were 208th.

Click here for full results